in

Here Are the 2021 Grammy Award Winners

Originally set for the end of January but ultimately (and expectedly) pushed back due to the ongoing pandemic, Sunday marks the unveiling of the 2021 class of Grammys winners. The 63rd edition of the annual ceremony—this time hosted by Trevor Noah of The Daily Show—sees Beyoncé leading the way with nine nominations, including multiple nods for “Black Parade.”

Taylor Swift, Roddy Ricch, and Dua Lipa—all with six nominations each—follow Bey’s lead. Notably, both Beyoncé and Swift stand to make history.

Ahead of the main ceremony, the Recording Academy is kicking off the festivities with the Premiere Ceremony, boasting eight special performances and the reveal of more than 70 award winners. Jhené Aiko is hosting this facet of the 2021 Grammys experience. Performers include Lido Pimienta, Igor Levit, Jimmy “Duck” Holmes, Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science, Rufus Wainwright, Poppy, and Burna Boy. Catch the YouTubed stream of that below:

The main ceremony, of course, is made viewable by CBS (and the Paramount+ app). Below, peep a continually updated list of 2021 winners. And for a deeper dive, revisit our recent breakdown of who will win (and who should win) right here.

Album Of The Year

  • Jhené Aiko, Chilombo
  • Black Pumas, Black Pumas (Deluxe)
  • Coldplay, Everyday Life
  • Jacob Collier, Djesse Vol. 3
  • HAIM, Women in Music Pt. III
  • Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
  • Post Malone, Hollywood’s Bleeding
  • Taylor Swift, Folklore

Record Of The Year

  • Beyoncé “Black Parade”
  • Black Pumas “Colors”
  • DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
  • Doja Cat “Say So”
  • Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
  • Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
  • Post Malone “Circles”
  • Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix”

Song of the Year

  • Beyoncé “Black Parade”
  • Roddy Ricch “The Box”
  • Taylor Swift “Cardigan”
  • Post Malone “Circles”
  • Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
  • Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
  • H.E.R. “I Can’t Breathe”
  • JP Saxe f/ Julia Michaels “If the World Was Ending”

Best New Artist

  • Ingrid Andress
  • Phoebe Bridgers
  • Chika
  • Noah Cyrus
  • D Smoke
  • Doja Cat
  • Kaytranada
  • Megan Thee Stallion

Best Rap Performance

  • Big Sean f/ Nipsey Hussle “Deep Reverence”
  • DaBaby “Bop”
  • Jack Harlow “What’s Poppin”
  • Lil Baby “The Bigger Picture”
  • Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix” — WINNER
  • Pop Smoke “Dior”

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
  • Drake f/ Lil Durk “Laugh Now Cry Later”
  • Anderson .Paak “Lockdown”
  • Roddy Ricch “The Box”
  • Travis Scott “Highest in the Room”

Best Rap Song

  • Lil Baby “The Bigger Picture”
  • Roddy Ricch “The Box”
  • Drake f/ Lil Durk “Laugh Now Cry Later”
  • DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
  • Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix”

Best Rap Album

  • D Smoke, Black Habits
  • Freddie Gibbs and The Alchemist, Alfredo
  • Jay Electronica, A Written Testimony
  • Nas, King’s Disease — WINNER
  • Royce da 5’9”, The Allegory

Best R&B Performance

  • Jhené Aiko f/ John Legend “Lightning & Thunder”
  • Beyoncé “Black Parade”
  • Jacob Collier f/ Ty Dolla Sign and Mahalia “All I Need”
  • Brittany Howard “Goat Head”
  • Emily King “See Me”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • The Baylor Project f/ Jean Baylor and Marcus Baylor “Sit on Down”
  • Chloe x Halle “Wonder What She Thinks of Me”
  • Mykal Kilgore “Let Me Go”
  • Ledisi “Anything for You” — WINNER
  • Yebba “Distance”

Best R&B Song

  • Robert Glasper f/ H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello “Better Than I Imagined” — WINNER
  • Beyoncé “Black Parade”
  • Tiana Major9 & EarthGang “Collide”
  • Chloe x Halle “Do It”
  • Skip Marley and H.E.R. “Slow Down”

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • Jhené Aiko, Chilombo
  • Chloe x Halle, Ungodly Hour
  • Free Nationals, Free Nationals
  • Robert Glasper, Fuck Yo Feelings
  • Thundercat, It Is What It Is — WINNER

Best R&B Album

  • Ant Clemons, Happy 2 Be Here
  • Givēon, Take Time
  • Luke James, To Feel Love/D
  • John Legend, Bigger Love — WINNER
  • Gregory Porter, All Rise

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Justin Bieber “Yummy”
  • Doja Cat “Say So”
  • Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
  • Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
  • Harry Styles “Watermelon Sugar”
  • Taylor Swift “Cardigan”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny, and Tainy “Un Dia (One Day)”
  • Justin Bieber f/ Quavo “Intentions”
  • BTS “Dynamite”
  • Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande “Rain on Me” — WINNER
  • Taylor Swift f/ Bon Iver “Exile”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Burt Bacharach and Daniel Tashian, Blue Umbrella
  • Harry Connick, Jr., True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter
  • James Taylor, American Standard — WINNER
  • Rufus Wainwright, Unfollow the Rules
  • Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Justin Bieber, Changes
  • Lady Gaga, Chromatica
  • Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
  • Harry Styles, Fine Line
  • Taylor Swift, Folklore

Best Dance Recording

  • Diplo and Sidepiece “On My Mind”
  • Disclosure f/ Aminé and Slowthai “My High”
  • Flume f/ Toro y Moi “The Difference”
  • Jayda G “Both of Us”
  • Kaytranada f/ Kali Uchis “10%”— WINNER

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Arca, Kick I
  • Baauer, Planet’s Mad
  • Disclosure, Energy
  • Kaytranada, Bubba — WINNER
  • Madeon, Good Faith

Best Remixed Recording

  • Phil Good “Do You Ever?” (RAC remix)
  • Deadmau5 “Imaginary Friends” (Morgan Page remix)
  • Jasper Street Co. “Praying for You” (Louie Vega remix)
  • SAINt JHN “Roses” (Imanbek remix) — WINNER
  • Bazzi “Young & Alive” (Haywyre remix)

Best Rock Performance

  • Fiona Apple “Shameika” — WINNER
  • Big Thief “Not”
  • Phoebe Bridgers “Kyoto”
  • HAIM “The Steps”
  • Brittany Howard “Stay High”
  • Grace Potter “Daylight”

Best Metal Performance

  • Bodycount “Bum-Rush” — WINNER
  • Code Orange “Underneath”
  • In This Moment “The In-Between”
  • Poppy “Bloodmoney”
  • Power Trip “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Ax)” Live

Best Rock Song

  • Phoebe Bridgers “Kyoto”
  • Tame Impala “Lost in Yesterday”
  • Big Thief “Not”
  • Fiona Apple “Shameika”
  • Brittany Howard “Stay High” — WINNER

Best Rock Album

  • Fontaines D.C., A Hero’s Death
  • Michael Kiwanuka, Kiwanuka
  • Grace Potter, Daylight
  • Sturgill Simpson, Sound & Fury
  • The Strokes, The New Abnormal — WINNER

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Fiona Apple, Fetch the Bolt Cutters — WINNER
  • Beck, Hyperspace
  • Phoebe Bridgers, Punisher
  • Brittany Howard, Jaime
  • Tame Impala, The Slow Rush

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • Dave Cobb
  • Flying Lotus
  • Andrew Watt — WINNER

Best Music Video

  • “Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé (Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Astrid Edwards, Aya Kaida, Jean Mougin, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers) — WINNER
  • “Life Is Good,” Future Featuring Drake (Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer)
  • “Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak (Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer)
  • “Adore You,” Harry Styles (Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer)
  • “Goliath,” Woodkid (Yoann Lemoine, video director; Horace de Gunzbourg, video producer)

Best Music Film

  • Beastie Boys Story 
  • Black Is King
  • We Are Freestyle Love Supreme
  • Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice — WINNER
  • That Little Ol’ Band From Texas

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, Axiom
  • Jon Batiste, Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard 
  • Black Violin, Take the Stairs
  • Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell, Americana
  • Snarky Puppy, Live at the Royal Albert Hall — WINNER

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Eric Church “Stick That in Your Country Song”
  • Brandy Clark “Who You Thought I Was”
  • Vince Gill “When My Amy Prays” — WINNER
  • Mickey Guyton “Black Like Me”
  • Miranda Lambert “Bluebird”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • Brothers Osborne “All Night”
  • Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber “10,000 Hours” — WINNER
  • Lady A, “Ocean”
  • Little Big Town “Sugar Coat”
  • Old Dominion “Some People Do”

Best Country Song

  • Miranda Lambert “Bluebird”
  • Maren Morris “The Bones”
  • The Highwomen “Crowded Table” — WINNER
  • Ingrid Andress “More Hearts Than Mine”
  • Old Dominion “Some People Do”

Best Country Album

  • Ingrid Andress, Lady Like
  • Brandy Clark, Your Life Is a Record
  • Miranda Lambert, Wildcard
  • Little Big Town, Nightfall
  • Ashley McBryde, Never Will

Best New Age Album

  • Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith, Songs from the Bardo
  • Priya Darshini, Periphery
  • Superposition, Form//Less
  • Jim “Kimo” West, More Guitar Stories — WINNER
  • Cory Wong & Jon Batiste, Meditations

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, “Guinevere”
  • Regina Carter, “Pachamama”
  • Gerald Clayton, “Celia”
  • Chick Corea, “All Blues” — WINNER
  • Joshua Redman, “Moe Honk”

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Thana Alexa, Ona
  • Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez, Secrets Are the Best Stories — WINNER
  • Carmen Lundy, Modern Ancestors
  • Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band Conducted By John Beasley, Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper
  • Kenny Washington, What’s the Hurry

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Ambrose Akinmusire, On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment
  • Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science, Waiting Game
  • Gerald Clayton, Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard
  • Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade, Trilogy 2 — WINNER
  • Redman Mehldau McBride Blade, Roundagain

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Gregg August, Dialogues on Race
  • John Beasley, Monk’estra Plays John Beasley
  • Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band, The Intangible Between
  • John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band​​​​​​​, Songs You Like a Lot
  • Maria Schneider Orchestra​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Data Lords — WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra, Tradiciones
  • Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Four Questions — WINNER
  • Chico Pinheiro, City of Dreams
  • Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymee Nuviola​​​​​​​, Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo
  • Poncho Sanchez​​​​​​​, Trane’s Delight

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Melvin Crispell III, “Wonderful Is Your Name”
  • Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy, “Release (Live)”
  • Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News, “Come Together”
  • Travis Greene, “Won’t Let Go”
  • Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music, “Movin’ On”— WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship, “The Blessing (Live)”
  • Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin, “Sunday Morning”
  • We The Kingdom, “Holy Water”
  • Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson, “Famous For (I Believe)”
  • Zach Williams & Dolly Parton, “There Was Jesus”— WINNER

Best Gospel Album

  • Anthony Brown & group therAPy, 2econd Wind: Ready 
  • Myron Butler, My Tribute
  • Ricky Dillard, Choirmaster
  • PJ Morton​​​​​​​, Gospel According to PJ — WINNER
  • Kierra Sheard​​​​​​​, Kierra

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Cody Carnes, Run to the Father
  • Hillsong Young & Free, All of My Best Friends
  • We the Kingdom, Holy Water
  • Tauren Wells, Citizen of Heaven
  • Kanye West​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Jesus Is King — WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Mark Bishop, Beautiful Day
  • The Crabb Family, 20/20
  • The Erwins, What Christmas Really Means
  • Fisk Jubilee Singers​​​​​​​, Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) — WINNER
  • Ernie Haase & Signature Sound​​​​​​​, Something Beautiful

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

  • Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
  • Camilo, Por Primera Vez
  • Kany García, Mesa Para Dos
  • Ricky Martin, Pausa
  • Debi Nova, 3:33

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Bajofondo, Aura
  • Cami, Monstruo
  • Cultura Profética, Sobrevolando
  • Fito Páez, La Conquista del Espacio — WINNER
  • Lido Pimienta, Miss Colombia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Alejandro Fernández, Hecho en México
  • Lupita Infante, La Serenata
  • Natalia Lafourcade, Un Canto por México, Vol. 1 — WINNER
  • Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez, Bailando Sones y Huapangos Con el Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández
  • Christian Nodal, AYAYAY!

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • José Alberto “El Ruiseñor,” Mi Tumbao
  • Edwin Bonilla, Infinito
  • Jorge Celedón & Sergio Luis, Sigo Cantando al Amor (Deluxe)
  • Grupo Niche, 40 — WINNER
  • Víctor Manuelle, Memorias de Navidad

Best American Roots Performance

  • Black Pumas, “Colors”
  • Bonny Light Horseman, “Deep in Love”
  • Brittany Howard, “Short and Sweet”
  • Norah Jones & Mavis Staples, “I’ll Be Gone”
  • John Prine, “I Remember Everything” — WINNER

Best American Roots Song

  • The Secret Sisters, “Cabin”
  • Sierra Hull, “Ceiling to the Floor”
  • Sarah Jarosz, “Hometown”
  • John Prine, “I Remember Everything” — WINNER
  • Lucinda Williams, “Man Without a Soul”

Best Americana Album

  • Courtney Marie Andrews, Old Flowers
  • Hiss Golden Messenger, Terms of Surrender
  • Sarah Jarosz, World on the Ground — WINNER
  • Marcus King​​​​​​​, El Dorado
  • Lucinda Williams​​​​​​​, Good Souls Better Angels

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Danny Barnes, Man on Fire
  • Thomm Jutz, To Live in Two Worlds Vol. 1
  • Steep Canyon Rangers, North Carolina Songbook
  • Billy Strings​​​​​​​, Home — WINNER
  • Various Artists​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project Vol. 1

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Frank Bey, All My Dues Are Paid
  • Don Bryant, You Make Me Feel
  • Robert Cray Band, That’s What I Heard
  • Jimmy “Duck” Holmes​​​​​​​, Cypress Grove
  • Bobby Rush​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Rawer Than Raw — WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Fantastic Negrito, Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? — WINNER
  • Ruthie Foster Big Band, Live At The Paramount
  • G. Love, The Juice
  • Bettye LaVette​​​​​​​, Blackbirds
  • North Mississippi Allstars​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Up And Rolling

Best Folk Album

  • Bonny Light Horseman, Bonny Light Horseman
  • Leonard Cohen, Thanks for the Dance
  • Laura Marling, Song for Our Daughter
  • The Secret Sisters​​​​​​​, Saturn Return
  • Gillian Welch & David Rawlings​​​​​​​, All the Good Times — WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Black Lodge Singers, My Relatives ‘Nikso Kowaiks’
  • Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours, Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours
  • Na Wai ‘Eha​​​​​​​, Lovely Sunrise
  • New Orleans Nightcrawlers​​​​​​​, Atmosphere — WINNER
  • Sweet Cecilia​​​​​​​, A Tribute to Al Berard

Best Reggae Album

  • Buju Banton, Upside Down 2020
  • Skip Marley, Higher Place
  • Maxi Priest, It All Comes Back to Love
  • Toots & the Maytals​​​​​​​, Got to Be Tough — WINNER
  • The Wailers​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, One World

Best Global Music Album

  • Antibalas, FU Chronicles
  • Burna Boy, Twice as Tall — WINNER
  • Bebel Gilberto, Agora
  • Anoushka Shankar​​​​​​​, Love Letters
  • Tinariwen​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Amadjar

Best Children’s Music Album

  • Joanie Leeds, All the Ladies — WINNER
  • Justin Roberts​​​​​​​, Wild Life

Best Spoken Word Album

  • Flea, Acid For The Children: A Memoir
  • Ken Jennings, Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…
  • Rachel Maddow, Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth — WINNER
  • Ronan Farrow, ​​​​Catch and Kill
  • Meryl Streep and full cast, Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)

Best Comedy Album

  • Tiffany Haddish, Black Mitzvah — WINNER
  • Patton Oswalt, I Love Everything
  • Jim Gaffigan, The Pale Tourist
  • Bill Burr​​​​​​​, Paper Tiger
  • Jerry Seinfeld​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, 23 Hours to Kill

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Amelie, Original London Cast
  • American Utopia on Broadway, Original Cast
  • Jagged Little Pill, Original Cast — WINNER
  • Little Shop of Horrors, Off-Broadway Cast
  • The Prince of Egypt, Original Cast
  • Soft Power, Original Cast

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Bill & Ted Face the Music
  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  • Frozen 2
  • Jojo Rabbit — WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Max Richter, Ad Adstra
  • Kamasi Washington, Becoming
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker — WINNER
  • Thomas Newman​​​​​​​, 1917
  • John Williams​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • Taylor Swift, “Beautiful Ghosts,” (From Cats)
  • Brandi Carlile, “Carried Me With You,” (From Onward)
  • Idina Menzel & Aurora, “Into the Unknown,” (From Frozen 2)
  • Billie Eilish, “No Time to Die,” (From No Time to Die) — WINNER
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Stand Up,” (From Harriet)

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Arturo O’Farrill & the Latin Jazz Orchestra, Baby Jack 
  • Christian Sands, Be Water II 
  • Alexandre Desplat, Plumfield 
  • Maria Schneider​​​​​​​, Sputnik — WINNER
  • Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller​​​​​​​, Strata 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, Bathroom Dance
  • John Beasley, Donna Lee — WINNER
  • Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows, Honeymooners
  • Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea​​​​​​​, Lift Every Voice and Sing
  • Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra​​​​​​​, Uranus: The Magician

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole, Asas Fechdas
  • Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, Desert Song
  • Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello, From This Place
  • Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody​​​​​​​, He Won’t Hold You — WINNER
  • Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth​​​​​​​, Slow Burn

Best Recording Package

  • Everyday Life, Pilar Zeta, art director
  • Funeral, Kyle Goen, art director
  • Healer, Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors
  • On Circles, Jordan Butcher, art director
  • Vols. 11 & 12, Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors — WINNER

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Flaming Pie (Collectors Edition), Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors
  • Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991, Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors
  • Mode, Jeff Schulz, art director
  • Ode to Joy, Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors — WINNER
  • The Story of Ghostly International, Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors

Best Album Notes

  • At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926, Tim Brooks, album notes writer
  • The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974, Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer
  • Dead Man’s Pop, Bob Mehr, album notes writer — WINNER
  • The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business, Colin Hancock, album notes writer
  • Out of a Clear Blue Sky, David Sager, album notes writer

Best Historical Album

  • Unique Quartette, Celebrated, 1895-1896
  • Nat King Cole, Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943)
  • Mister Rogers, It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers — WINNER
  • Prince​​​​​​​, 1999 Super Deluxe Edition
  • Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark​​​​​​​, Souvenir
  • Béla Fleck​​​​​​​, Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Black Hole Rainbow, Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
  • Expectations, Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
  • Hyperspace, Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck) — WINNER
  • Jaime, Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
  • 25 Trips, Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
  • Gerswhin: Porgy and Bess, David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Hynes: Fields, Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
  • Ives: Complete Symphonies, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar,’ David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) — WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • David Frost — WINNER
  • Jesse Lewis
  • Dmitriy Lipay
  • Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Oregon Symphony, Aspect of America – Pulitzer Edition
  • Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Concurrence
  • San Francisco Symphony, Copland: Symphony No. 3
  • Los Angeles Philharmonic​​​​​​​, Ives: Complete Symphonies — WINNER
  • Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra​​​​​​​, Lutoslawski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Best Opera Recording

  • Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen, Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell;Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
  • Floyd, C.: Prince of Players, Wiliam Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Asplaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
  • Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, David Robertson, conductor; Angle Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestral The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) — WINNER
  • Handel: Agrippina, Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
  • Zemlinksy: Der Zwerg, Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elen Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Sturzer, producers (Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance

  • Carthage, Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers) — WINNER
  • Kastalsky: Requiem, Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  • Moravec: Sanctuary Road, Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society of New York Chorus)
  • Once Upon a Time, Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Pacifica Quartet, “Contemporary Voices” — WINNER
  • Brooklyn Rider, “Healing Modes”
  • Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra, “Hearne, T.: Place”
  • Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion, “Hynes: Fields”
  • Dover Quartet, “The Schumann Quartets”

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Boston Symphony Orchestra, Adès; Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
  • Igor Levit, Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
  • Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Bohemian Tales
  • The Philadelphia Orchestra​​​​​​​, Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival
  • Albany Symphony​​​​​​​​​​​​​​, Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra — WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
  • Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger, Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
  • Farinelli, Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Aromonico
  • A Lad’s Love, Biran Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanis (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
  • Smyth: The Prison, Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) — WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

  • Adès Conducts Adès, Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
  • Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin, Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
  • Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto, José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
  • Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke, Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer — WINNER
  • Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood, Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • “Adès, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra,” Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Sdes & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua,” Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
  • “Floyd, C.: Prince of Players,” Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Katie Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Hearne, T.: Place,” Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
  • “Rouse: Symphony No. 5,” Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) — WINNER

DOWNLOAD HERE

............................................................................

Click To Join Our WhatsApp Group For Latest Updates

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.